Citrus Aurantium Var Amara

INCI Name
Citrus Aurantium Var Amara
Ingredient origins
Bitter Orange Flowers
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Neroli Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Neroli essential oil is extracted from fragrant citrus blossoms of the bitter orange tree (Citrus Aurantium Amara).



Botanical name: Citrus Aurantium Var Amara

Other names: Orange flower, neroli bigarade

Main constituents: A-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, a-terpinene, nerol, neryl acetate, farnesol, geraniol, linalool, nerolidol, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, indole