Myristyl Glucoside

INCI Name
Myristyl Glucoside
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Corn, Oil Palm Fruit, Potato, Wheat
Role
Surfactant
Common name
Myristyl Glucoside
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
An Alkyl polyglucoside derived from oils and glucose which both come from renewable resources. Myristyl Glucoside is used as a mild surfactant that is suitable for sensitive skin.