Cetyl Palmitate

INCI Name
Cetyl Palmitate
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Common name
Cetyl Palmitate
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Vegetable based ester derived from palmitic acid and cetyl alcohol. Can be used as a skin-conditioner and emulsifier (helps blend oil and water together).