Caprylyl/Capryl Xylosides

INCI Name
Caprylyl/Capryl Xylosides
Ingredient origins
Corn, Oil Palm Fruit, Potato, Wheat
Role
Surfactant
Common name
Caprylyl/Capryl Xylosides
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Caprylyl/Capryl Xylosides are mild detergents derived from vegetable oils and sugar.