Boswellia Carterii Oil

INCI Name
Boswellia Carterii Oil
Ingredient origins
Frankincense Resin
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Frankincense Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, including Boswellia carterii. Most of the world's production of Frankincense comes from Somalia and adjacent countries. Trees are ‘tapped’ by making incisions in the bark to draw out the resin. The hardened resin ‘tears’ can then be steam distilled to produce the essential oil. The English word is derived from old French 'franc encens' meaning ‘high quality incense’. Amongst other things, Frankincense oil is used in perfumes and ceremonial incense.



Botanical name: Boswellia carterii

Other names: Olibanum

Main constituents: A-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole, ncensyl acetate