Betaine

INCI Name
Betaine
Ingredient origins
Role
Humectant, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name
Trimethylglycine
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Betaine (also known as trimethylglycine) is an amino acid that occurs naturally in plants, originally discovered in sugar beets.