Artemisia Vulgaris Oil

INCI Name
Artemisia Vulgaris
Ingredient origins
Mugwort Plant
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Mugwort Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

From Wikipedia: Artemisia vulgaris (mugwort or common wormwood) is one of several species in the genus Artemisia commonly known as mugwort, although Artemisia vulgaris is the species most often called mugwort. This species is also occasionally known as felon herb, chrysanthemum weed, wild wormwood, old Uncle Henry, sailor's tobacco, naughty man, old man or St. John's plant (not to be confused with St John's wort). Mugworts are used medicinally and as culinary herbs. It is native to temperate Europe, Asia, northern Africa and Alaska and is naturalized in North America, where some consider it an invasive weed. It is a very common plant growing on nitrogenous soils, like weedy and uncultivated areas, such as waste places and roadsides. Read more at Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artemisia_vulgaris





Botanical name: Artemisia Vulgaris

Other names: Armoise, felon herb, St. John's plant

Main constituents: A-thujone, b-thujone, 1,8-cineole, camphene and camphone.