Artemisia Dracunculus (Tarragon) Leaf/Stem Extract

INCI Name
Artemisia Dracunculus (Tarragon) Leaf/Stem Extract
Ingredient origins
Tarragon Plant
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Tarragon Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Artemisia dracunculus extract is produced from the aromatic perennial herb tarragon, which is a member of the sunflower family. The plants grow over a meter tall and have smooth, pointed leaves which contain high levels of antioxidants and phytonutrients. Tarragon's fragrance and flavour have made it a popular culinary herb, and it is used in cooking throughout the world - including France, where it is the main flavouring of Béarnaise sauce.