Aniba Rosodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil

INCI Name
Aniba Rosodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil
Ingredient origins
Rosewood Tree
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Rosewood Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Rosewood oil comes from the Aniba Rosaeodora tree otherwise known as the Brazilian Rosewood. It grows in parts of the tropical rainforest of South America.



Botanical name: Aniba Rosaeodora

Other names: Brazilian rosewood

Main constituents: A-pinene, camphene, geraniol, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides, a-terpineol