Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

INCI Name
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract
Ingredient origins
Pineapple Fruit
Role
Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name
Pineapple Extract
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Pineapple Extract is produced from the fruit of the pineapple, and is used in skin care for its antioxidant and skin soothing properties.